Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Plumbago (Plumbago auriculata)

Odessa, TX


Common name: Plumbago, Cape Leadwort
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Genus: Plumbago
Species auriculata

Plant Link: http://plantsdatabase.com/go/414/

Thumbnail by desertpete
Murfreesboro, TN(Zone 7a)

Beautiful picture! (One of my favorite plants, but I think this is the Plumbago auriculata (Cape Plumbago), rather than "Hardy Plumbago") Here's a link to the other entry for you to compare: http://plantsdatabase.com/go/414/ If you agree, I'll move it for you :)

Odessa, TX

Ok Terry, you're right and my face is very red.

This message was edited Monday, Jul 21st 9:58 AM

Murfreesboro, TN(Zone 7a)

Oh, I didn't mean to make your face red! (True confession: BOTH the hady and tender plumbagos are among my favorites. But the hardy is with me always, while the tender plumbago tends to get knocked off when cold weather strikes.) I'll move your image right away - thanks for sharing!

Everson, WA(Zone 8a)

Hey Desertpete: If you would change your face color to pink I think it would go better with the blue of the plumbago. I have the tender plumbago too and I have to bring it in to winter over. I cut the branches way back and put it in an east facing window in my garage where the temperature stays in the 40's. I barely water it and it keeps its foliage all winter while it dozes, waiting for spring.

Mount Angel, OR(Zone 8a)

Gorgeous blue, these look similar to phlox.

Odessa, TX

I do treat mine as a tropical and bring it in during the winter, and a pink face would blend in better than a red.

Post a Reply to this Thread

Please or sign up to post.
BACK TO TOP