Red Ginger Lily, Scarlet Ginger, Red-Leaf Ginger (Hedychium greenei)

london, United Kingdom


Common name: Pink Cone GingerRed-Leaf Ginger
Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Alpinia
Species purpurata

Plant Link: http://plantsdatabase.com/go/59492/

Thumbnail by estuardo
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil(Zone 11)

The plant in this picture is Alpinia purpurata, not an Hedychium. They are of the same family, though.

london, United Kingdom

Ooops!

Thanks for correcting that.

Post a Reply to this Thread

Please or sign up to post.
BACK TO TOP