Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

How do you add a known cultivar to existing genus & species?

Cordele, GA(Zone 8a)

I wanted to add 'Thyra Viking' to the list of asters. How do I do that? Also, my tag shows a PP number. Should that also be included? It's PP#10,361. Don't know it's importance but the hybridizer may appreciate it.

Deborah

Belfield, ND(Zone 4a)

The PP is a patent number.

You can't add it to an existing entry, but you can add the entry to PlantFiles. It's not yet been added.

Go to Guides and Information in the top tabs
Then go to PlantFiles
Then go to Add a Plant in the secondary toolbar

Here you will fill in the appropriate fields like this:

Common Name: Michaelmas Daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Symphyotrichum
Species: Leave blank, as this appears to be a hybrid
Cultivar Name: Thyra Viking

Click on Submit, and then go back to the entry and from there you can fill in the rest of the details.

Here's a pretty good site that has accurate information for filling in the details like height, color etc. http://www.perennials.com/seeplant.html?item=1.085.310

If you need any help, feel free to post here and we'd be happy to help.

Joan

Cordele, GA(Zone 8a)

Thank you, Joan. I'll follow your instructions, and bookmark for future reference too.

Deborah

Post a Reply to this Thread

Please or register to post.

Upload Images to your reply

    You may upload up to 5 images
    BACK TO TOP