Photo by Melody
Are you ready? It's time for our 14th annual photo contest! Enter your best pictures of the year, for a chance to win a calendar and annual subscription here. Hurry! Deadline for entries is October 21.

Seed Germination: How to sow Ceratostigma plumbaginoides?

Communities > Forums > Seed Germination
bookmark
Forum: Seed GerminationReplies: 6, Views: 84
Add to Bookmarks
-
AuthorContent
Illoquin
Indianapolis, IN
(Zone 5b)

January 27, 2008
7:24 AM

Post #4459563

I have some seed I can't find sowing instructions on because the traditional way to propagate it is through cuttings. But I have seed and I wondered if anybody nows how to sow it. I looked on Tom Clothiers site, and also JLHudson, but nothing was listed for this plant.

common name: Leadwort, Hardy Blue Plumbago
Latin Name: Ceratostigma plumbaginoides
Synonym: Plumbago larpentiae
Family: Plumbaginaceae

Note: It is NOT Cape Leadwort. Plumbago capensis Blue - Cape Leadwort

Thanks for any help,

Suzy
LeBug
Greenville, IN
(Zone 6a)

January 27, 2008
4:29 PM

Post #4460324

Indoors
Pre-chill seeds 10-12 wks. before planting out.
Outdoors
Early spring, when soil is cool and a light frost is still possible.
Depth Just cover.
Germination
Time 30-90 days
Rquirements Place seeds together with moistened sand in a plastic bag, seal lightly, and refrigerate for 4-6 wks. Provide 60 thereafter.
Planting seedlings outdoors
Time early spring or early autumn.
Spacing 12-18"

There you go Suzy :) From "From Seed To Bloom" by Eileen Powell, I needed to look this one up too glad I did didn't know they needed prechilled!

This message was edited Jan 27, 2008 11:31 AM
Illoquin
Indianapolis, IN
(Zone 5b)

January 27, 2008
7:18 PM

Post #4460954

Hey LeBug! Thanks! I guess I could have just asked on the thread. :)

So does this sound like a good candidate for wintersowing? I think it does.

Suzy

LeBug
Greenville, IN
(Zone 6a)

January 27, 2008
7:23 PM

Post #4460973

Sure sounds like it, but I think I'll just keep mine in the fridge until about the last of FEB. before I sow mine.
Illoquin
Indianapolis, IN
(Zone 5b)

January 27, 2008
7:39 PM

Post #4461045

In the fridge in their packets, or do you sow them in little pots and keep the pots in the refrigerator?

Suzy
LeBug
Greenville, IN
(Zone 6a)

January 27, 2008
7:44 PM

Post #4461068

I've never grown them before but it says to chill the seeds for 10-12 wks. and I have so many other seeds to sow I'm just keeping the packet in the fridge until I get ready to sow it. The pot in the fridge sounds good but no room in my fridge or you could use the baggie method, I'm trying that a little more this year. :)
Illoquin
Indianapolis, IN
(Zone 5b)

January 28, 2008
12:44 AM

Post #4462317

Yeah, I'm not sure how much it counts to just put a pack of seeds in the fridge...I think they have to be moist. I got the idea from a guy in NZ who sends his seeds moist packed.

NOT one more thing will fit in my fridge, but of course I probaby could put some ziplocs in there. LOL!

You cannot post until you register and login.


Other Seed Germination Threads you might be interested in:

SubjectThread StarterRepliesLast Post
Propagation: Why are some seedlings "leggy"? gardendragon 18 May 8, 2013 6:47 PM
Welcome to the Seed Germination Discussion Forum! dave 20 Dec 23, 2009 2:56 PM
Jiffy Mini-Greenhouse for starting seeds PeggieK 188 Mar 21, 2013 11:19 AM
Stratification kimmers 27 Mar 26, 2014 4:37 PM
Sowing in Spaghnum moss Laurie1 3 Mar 8, 2007 11:55 PM


We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America