Hard to believe how time has flown, but the16th DG annual photo contest has begun! Find the details here. Best wishes to all the entrants!!!

How do I add to plant files ?

Union City, CA(Zone 9b)

Cudweed sagewort, Silver sagebrush, Istafiate, Iztauhyátl, Ajenjo del país, Estafiate de Castilla

Common Name:
Estafiate (NEW)

Scientific Name:
Artemisia spp.

Scientific Name: Artemisia cana
Common Name: Silver Sagebrush
Other Common Names: Hoary Sagebrush, Dwarf Sagebrush, Hoary Sagewort, Sagewort, Plains Silver Sagebrush, Silvery Sagebrush, White Sagebrush, Blue Sage, Mountain Silver Sagebrush, Coal town Sagebrush, & Coaltown Sagebrush.
Plant Type: Perennial
Where To Plant: Full Sun to Partly Shady
Soil Types: Average
Zones (See US Zone map): 3-5
Germination: Easy to germinate, but best germination occurs when seeds are cold treated at about 50°F for over a month prior to planting. Optimum germination appears to occur with persistently cool soil temperatures as well as being in a green house, but do NOT use a heat bulb on these seed or they will lose germination. Seeds germinate & grow best when planted about 2.5 mm below the soil surface.
Number of Seeds Per Pack: 50
Uses: Medicinal
Notes: Used by the Montana Indians as a general tonic, to restore hair, and as a dermatological aid.
Also Mexico for gallstones , Diarrhea , constipation misc stomach - either died or fresh leaves - depending on problem .

Toronto, ON(Zone 5b)


-click on "PLANTFILES" from the main screen

-click on "ADD A PLANT": this link is right under the "GUIDES AND INFORMATION" tab. it's kinda like a subtab.

et voila! Hope this helps.

Post a Reply to this Thread

You cannot post until you , sign up and subscribe. to post.