Dave's Garden - Gardening Community
HomeMy ToolsCommunitiesGuides and InformationProducts and SourcesAbout Dave's Garden

podster's Journal: Soapwort Saponaria Pot

Search Journals:
  Welcome!  
You've found the famous Dave's Garden website! Join this friendly global community that shares tips and ideas for home and gardens, along with seeds and plants!

Check out the DG homepage for a brief overview of what you'll find in this gardening mega-site.

  Login  
If you don't have an account yet, visit the registration page to sign up.

Username:

Password:


  • Member: podster
  • Journal: Default
  • Category: Herbs and other friends...
  • Status: Unknown

Initial Notes:

SOAPWORT PERENNIAL HERB
This is the trailing soapwort plant.
(Saponaria ocymoices spolendens)This beautiful trailing vigorous plant has lovely flowers that bloom all summer. Semi-evergreen leaves.
Needs part sun, grows 8 inches high and trails over ground. Plant 12”-16” apart. Can be planted in container, rock garden, ground cover, and landscape gardens.
It is resistant to cold weather, and hardy to temps to -10 below 0.
Soapwort has been used as a wash for dermatitis, and itching skin.
Has been used to make homemade soaps for generations.
[HYPERLINK@www.gardenmedicinals.com]
SOAPWORT
Saponaria officinalis CARYOPHYLLACEAE
[P3-9//stratify 4 to 8 weeks then 70°F/LtDk/sun, part shade/12-24"/9" apart]
Used as a natural soap, the roots and leaves are soaked or heated in water to extract saponins that produce a lather. A non-irritating skin cleanser, shampoo, and soap for delicate fabrics.
#7245 Pkt. (0.15 g, 82 seeds) $2.65.

Entries and Updates

  Oct 22, 2006  
http://davesgarden.com/forums/t/646275/

Thumbnail of Soapwort

  Nov 23, 2006  
Soapwort
Botanical: Saponaria officinalis (LINN.)
Family: N.O. Caryophyllaceae
Description
Constituents
Medicinal Action and Uses
---Synonyms---Soaproot. Bouncing Bet. Latherwort. Fuller's Herb. Bruisewort. Crow Soap. Sweet Betty. Wild Sweet William.
---Parts Used---Dried root and leaves.
---Habitat---Central and Southern Europe. Grows well in English gardens.




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---Description---A stout herbaceous perennial with a stem growing in the writer's garden to 4 or 5 feet high. Leaves lanceolate, slightly elliptical, acute, smooth, 2 or 3 inches long and 1/3 inch wide. Large pink flowers, often double in paniculate fascicles; calyx cylindrical, slightly downy; five petals, unguiculate; top of petals linear, ten stamens, two styles; capsule oblong, one-celled, flowering from July till September. No odour, with a bitter and slightly sweet taste, followed by a persistent pungency and a numbing sensation in the mouth.
---Constituents---Constituents of the root, Saponin, also extractive, resin, gum, woody fibre, mucilage, etc.

Soapwort root dried in commerce is found in pieces 10 and 12 inches long, 1/12 inch thick, cylindrical, longitudinally wrinkled, outside light brown, inside whitish with a thick bark. Contains number of small white crystals and a pale yellow wood.

---Medicinal Action and Uses---A decoction cures the itch. Has proved very useful in jaundice and other visceral obstructions. For old venereal complaints it is a good cure specially where mercury has failed. It is a tonic, diaphoretic and alterative, a valuable remedy for rheumatism or cutaneous troubles resulting from any form of syphilis. It is also sternutatory. Should be very cautiously used owing to its saponin content.

Dose. - Decoction, 2 to 4 fluid ounces three or four times daily. Extract or the inspissated juice will be found equally efficacious: dose, 10 to 20 grains. As a sternutatory 2 to 6 grains. Fluid extract, 1/4 to 1 drachm.

  Dec 28, 2006  
Soapwort
Saponaria officinalis
Other Names: Soaproot, Bouncing Bet, Latherwort, Fuller's Herb, Bruisewort, Crow Soap, Sweet Betty
Habitat
Soapwort is a perennial European native herb which has become thoroughly naturalized in the United States. Found growing in moist ditches, along roadsides, waste places, near old home sites, in meadows, and as a planted ornamental. Cultivation: propagate Soapwort with seeds or by division done in early spring. Soapwort spreads vigorously it has many attractive and aromatic flowers and can be used as a ground cover. Succeeds in any moderately fertile well-drained soil in sun or semi-shade. Prefers a neutral to alkaline soil. The fragrant flowers have five white to pinkish or red showy petals, each notched and refluxed, about an inch in diameter and are borne in large clusters in the axils of leaves and at the tip of the stems. Flowers bloom from June to October. The leaves are opposite, sessile, slightly hairy, simple and entire, the stem is smooth and swollen at the joints. It forms colonies from underground rhizomes. The root is harvested in the spring and can be dried for later herb use. Use flowers and leaves fresh as body soap.
Properties
Soapwort root, has been used as an alternative medicine since the time of Dioscorides. It is medicinal as an alterative, antiscrophulatic, cholagogue, depurative, diaphoretic, mildly diuretic, expectorant, purgative and tonic. A decoction of the herb is applied externally to treat itchy skin. One of the saponins in this plant is proving of interest in the treatment of cancer. A soap can be obtained by boiling the whole plant (but especially the root) in water. It is a gentle effective cleaner, used on delicate fabrics that can be harmed by synthetic soaps. The best soap is obtained by infusing the plant in warm water. Soapwort is sometimes recommended as a hair shampoo, though it can cause eye irritations.
Caution is advised, when taken in excess, this plant is POISONOUS, it destroys red blood cells and causes paralysis of the vasomotor center.

  Jan 14, 2007  
http://www.missouriplants.com/Pinkopp/Saponaria_officinalis_...

  Apr 14, 2007  
Soapwort
Saponaria officinalis
Bouncing Bet
Fuller's-herb
Lady's-washbowl
Latherwort
Old-maid's-pink
Soapwort
Parts used
Uses
Habitat and cultivation
Constituents
How much to take
Collection and harvesting




Soapwort - a perennial with a single upright stem rising to 2 feet or more; soapwort grows in clumps. Oval opposite leaves have pointed tips and smooth edges. Five-petaled flowers of soapwort (July-September), whitish pink to rose, about 1 inch across, grow in thick clusters at the top of the stem.

Many of soapwort's old folk names, such as latherwort, come from its best-known characteristic-the ability to form a soaplike lather. Popularly called bouncing bet in America, soapwort is rich in saponins, which are natural cleaning agents.

The early American colonists, who brought soapwort with them from England, used the lather to clean everything from handmade lace to pewter vessels. New England textile workers cleaned and thickened newly woven cloth with soapwort-a process called fulling, which accounts for another of its names, fuller's-herb. The Pennsylvania Dutch had yet another use for the lather-to give beer a foamy head-and commercially produced saponins are still used for this purpose.

Soapwort also has a long history as a medicinal plant, taken internally as a diuretic, laxative, and expectorant and administered externally for the treatment of skin eruptions such as psoriasis, eczema, acne, and boils. A decoction, or extract, of the crushed roots of soapwort is still a popular home remedy for poison ivy effective probably because it thoroughly cleanses the skin.

PARTS USED
Root, aerial parts.

USES
Soapwort's main internal use is as an expectorant. Its strongly irritant action within the gut is thought to stimulate the cough reflex and increase the production of a more fluid mucus within the respiratory passages. Consequently, the soapwort is prescribed for the treatment of bronchitis, coughs, and some cases of asthma. Soapwort may be taken for other problems, including rheumatic and arthritic pain. A decoction of the root and, to a lesser extent, an infusion of the aerial parts of soapwort make soothing washes for eczema and other itchy skin conditions.

HABITAT AND CULTIVATION
Native to temperate regions of Europe, Asia, and North America, soapwort thrives in open woodland areas and on railroad embankments. Soapwort has been widely cultivated as a garden plant. Soapwort is gathered while in flower in summer, and the root is unearthed in autumn.

CONSTITUENTS
All parts of soapwort contain saponins (around 5%), resin, and a small quantity of volatile oil.

HOW MUCH TO TAKE
Decoction: the best way to make a decoction of this root is to soak 4 tablespoonfuls of the dried root (or 2 of the finely cut fresh root) in a litre (2 pints) of cold water for 5 hours. Bring this to the boil and simmer for 10 minutes. This should be drunk three to four times a day.
Tincture: take 1- 2ml of the tincture three times a day.

COLLECTION AND HARVESTING
The root and rhizome of soapwort is best dug up and dried between September and October. The leaves are collected between July and August.
http://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_soapwort.htm

  May 22, 2008  
05-22-2008 planted in ground

  Apr 8, 2011  
I dug this plant up as it was in the location for the greenhouse walkway.

It is now planted beside the house. I will enjoy it as it is evergreen in winter and will be contained by the sidewalk.


Back to podster's Journal homepage.


We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2012 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America