Rhubarb, Pieplant, Da Huang
Rheum rhabarbarum 'Victoria'

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Rheum (REE-um) (Info)
Species: rhabarbarum (ra-BAR-buh-rum) (Info)
Cultivar: Victoria
Additional cultivar information:(aka Large Victoria, Victoria Green)
Synonym:Rheum x cultorum
Synonym:Rheum rhaphonticum

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Burgundy

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Berkeley, California

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Centertown, Missouri

Vinton, Ohio

Brookhaven, Pennsylvania

Morrisville, Pennsylvania

Roanoke, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 11, 2006, Big_Red from Bethelridge, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Also known as Victoria Green. Bright red, thick stalks used in pies, sauces, jellies.