Forest Bell Creeper, New Guinea Trumpet Vine

Tecomanthe dendrophila

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tecomanthe (tek-oh-MANTH-ee) (Info)
Species: dendrophila (den-dro-FY-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Tecomanthe venusta


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Spring Valley, California

Lake Mary, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Ainaloa, Hawaii

Covington, Louisiana

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 7, 2009, MTVineman from Helena, MT (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is an interesting vine for sure. I have it growing as houseplant that gets to go outside for the summer. Mine grows quite vigorously and has very attractive foliage, stems and flowers. I don't think this vine is very common. At least, around here it sure isn't. No one has ever heard of it or even knows what it is, but when they see it growing and flowering they want a cutting. I grow mine in full sun inside the house and in morning sun and partial shade outside during our hot summers. This vine can get quite large as a houseplant. You can prune it back if you like with no problems but remember that the flowers grow on old growth. Mine likes regular watering and feeding with a little less in the winter months. Very attractive and a definite conversation piece/attention getter.


On Feb 24, 2008, Dadrick from Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Live in Orlando, Fl. Mine grows up a post plant hanger with
luxuriant foliage, and the blooms appear along the woody
stem in somewhat a hand form. Well behaved, haven't had
any runners and so far no seeds. I've had mine about 4 yrs
and it was a nice full plant when I got it. Grows by the pool,
lots of morning and early afternoon direct sun. Has handled
upper 20's with no trouble.


On Apr 11, 2007, gordo from Gulfport, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Bought this one as a mere sprout. It took two years to flower. I have it growing in a morning shade - afternoon sun location. It has withstood temps down to the mid thirties without damage. Flowers are borne along the old woody stems of the vine. Cuttings are easy to root if done in April. Nor sure about how to make seed yet, but will report when it comes. A superlative vine for the vine collector.