Passion Flower, Passionflower, Passion Vine, Passionvine
Passiflora parritae

Family: Passifloraceae (pas-ih-flor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Passiflora (pass-iff-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Species: parritae
Synonym:Tasconia parritae

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Albany, California

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California (2 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 2, 2005, eengland from San Diego & San Francisco, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

My favourite of the passionflowers, the impossibly rare Passiflora parritae is one o fthe most beautiful vines in the world.

Although it is reputed to be difficult to grow, I have done well with it in San Francisco and even the very warm San Diego where it is planted in a north-facing position in deference to its love of cooler and more temperate environments. It likes a lot of humidity in the air so I have it by the water source. It is thriving.

Parritae is very rare because it is almost extict. The story goes that a seed pod was found at some point and the plants that came out of that were eventually lost except for the very last one which ws sent to Strybing Arborettum in San Francisco which where this insanely beautiful plant is thriving to this day. ... read more