Giant Hummingbird Sage 'Powerline Pink'

Salvia spathacea

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: spathacea (spath-ay-SEE-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Powerline Pink
» View all varieties of Salvias




36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Long Beach, California

San Francisco, California

Eugene, Oregon

Copperas Cove, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 4, 2013, MulchingMan from Eugene, OR wrote:

Like the straight species, Powerline Pink also does well in the Pacific Northwest. It's much larger and grows faster than the species, with slightly darker pink flowers. Powerline likes full to partial sun and tends to do better in the former, as the stress keeps the large (sometimes very large) flower stalk from growing too fast and flopping over. From what I can tell, it seems a little more drought-tolerant than the straight S. spathacea.


On May 31, 2012, Sandwichkatexan from Copperas Cove, TX wrote:

Just purchased and planted today may 31st 2012 . I hope this does beautifully and if so I plan to purchase more . Will post pics as soon as I know if it does well and blooms here . Planted it right next to salvia patens guanajuato . the two colors should contrast each other nicely .


On Oct 7, 2009, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Common name: Giant Hummbingbird Sage.

A large flowered Hummingbird Sage that has been very stable
in most gardens.

Give sun or part sun, regular water with good drainage or less water with poor drainage. Flower spikes can be 3 ft.tall and look like a pink digitalis, but are used by the birds.

The name was given by Las Pilitas Nursery & came from its growing under the powerlines and being pink.