Cel's Tulip
Tulipa celsiana

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tulipa (TOO-li-pa) (Info)
Species: celsiana (SELS-ee-ay-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Tulipa persica
Synonym:Tulipa australis var. arvorum
Synonym:Tulipa australis subsp. celsiana
Synonym:Tulipa breyniana
» View all varieties of Tulips

Division:

Division 15 - Species

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 16, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Introduced in 1803. Origine from Morocco (Atlas Mountains), France and Southern-Spain. The flowers are bright yellow with red tips and have a bronze 'glow' at the outside. Flowers are fragnant and star-shaped if opened. The foliage is somewhat curled. Flowers relatively late in the season: end of may into june. Height: 15-20 cm.