Brain Cactus
Stenocactus multicostatus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stenocactus (sten-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: multicostatus (mul-tee-koh-STAY-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Echinofossulocactus erectocentrus
Synonym:Echinocactus multicostatus
Synonym:Echinofossulocactus multicostatus
Synonym:Efossus multicostatus
Synonym:Brittonrosea multicostatus
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Green Valley, Arizona

Maricopa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Lompoc, California

Mission Viejo, California

Portland, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 22, 2009, Dynasty21 from Boston, MA wrote:

I have a question about my Brain Cactus. My cactus is potted; it's close to 4 feet tall and it just toppled over and broke off several "branches." Is it possible to use these broken pieces to create new plants? H-E-L-P!

Neutral

On Apr 17, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The blooms are white with a purplish-violet midvien.