Blue Eyed Grass
Sisyrinchium 'Devon Skies'

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sisyrinchium (sis-ee-RINK-ee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Devon Skies
Synonym:Sisyrinchium bermudianum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Richmond, California

San Diego, California

San Jose, California

Armuchee, Georgia

Atlanta, Georgia

Harlem, Georgia

Kimmell, Indiana

Barbourville, Kentucky

Jennings, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Rockville, Maryland

Mathiston, Mississippi

Bellevue, Nebraska

Claremont, New Hampshire

Newport, New Hampshire

North Hampton, New Hampshire

Viola, Tennessee

Richmond, Texas

Seadrift, Texas

Lexington, Virginia

Vancouver, Washington

Marinette, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 14, 2013, Tiffit65 from Newport, NH (Zone 5a) wrote:

I just love "Devon Skies". Such a beautiful, dainty flower, i've planted then in shaded, and full sun areas, and they never disappoint. As i was visiting my husbands work place, i noticed tons of them among the weeds. After asking, i picked only the ones with pods, and am so happy to find, here on Dave's Garden, how to prep them to plant next year. If it wasn't for this site, i would have never found the right information, thanks again!!

Positive

On Apr 23, 2010, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I think this would be a wonderful plant for miniature and fairy gardens. Best if planted at the very front of a bed, else it would get lost. Low maintenance. It survived last winter. Remains to be seen if it will survive Houston (zone9) summer. I have some planted in part shade and some planted in mostly sun.

Positive

On Jun 18, 2009, kassy_51 from Marinette, WI (Zone 4b) wrote:

This plant showed up near our front door. No idea how it got started there, but I love the little thing :)

Positive

On Apr 2, 2009, GreeneLady from Oak Island, NC (Zone 8a) wrote:

zone 8a:
I have this plant under a big oak tree next to my ferns. It only gets morning sun and seems to thrive in it's spot, blooming from late March to Early July. Cut the flowers back at low base before they are spent to encourage a long bloom time. Take some inside to enjoy them! They look so pretty in a little bud vase with some sweet william.