Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Bear's Paw

Cotyledon tomentosa subsp. ladismithensis

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cotyledon (kot-EE-lee-don) (Info)
Species: tomentosa subsp. ladismithensis
Synonym:Cotyledon ladismithensis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Merced, California

Pleasant Hill, California

Reseda, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 8, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a relatively commonly sold plant at garden outlet nurseries in southern California, and can make a nice low shrub of fussy ovoid, succulent leaves in the garden. Does well in full sun, but can handle some shade, too (tends to get really leggy in deep shade).

BACK TO TOP