Spotted Phacelia, Fern-Leaved Phacelia, Scorpion Weed
Phacelia bipinnatifida

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Phacelia (fa-SEE-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: bipinnatifida (by-pin-uh-TIFF-ih-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Phacelia brevistylis
Synonym:Phacelia endiplus
Synonym:Phacelia simplex

Category:

Biennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Westpoint, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jun 24, 2004, lindyoh from Alta Loma, CA wrote:

A pretty weed, but a weed nonetheless. I spent an entire day pulling scorpion weed from my Lake Havasu City, AZ front yard. The next day, my hands swelled up like balloons and every place weed touched skin, I was red and itchy. (Yeah, I was wearing shorts . ..it's HOT in Lake Havasu!)

Doctor said it was the worst case of contact dermatitis he'd ever seen.

Beware . . .

Neutral

On Aug 13, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

This easy-to-grow wildflower is pretty in bloom and out. It reseeds, and can move itself around a bit, but wayward seedlings can be moved to a new location easily.

Since it is a biennial, maintain a patch to ensure blooms each spring.