X Pachgerocereus

X Pachgerocereus orcuttii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: X Pachgerocereus (pak-ger-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: orcuttii (or-KUT-ee-eye) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(Pachycereus pringlei x Bergerocactus emoryi)
Synonym:X Pacherocactus orcuttii
Synonym:Cereus orcutti
Synonym:Pachycereus orcuttii




Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Superior, Arizona

Yucca, Arizona

Bostonia, California

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 6, 2012, AZCactusman from YUCCA, AZ wrote:

Plants will apparently produce viable seed, according to the propagators at the AZ-Sonora Desert Museum in Tucson. I bought about a dozen plants in 2007 there and they have performed well with only minimal winter frost protection below 28 F in my hometown of Yucca, AZ at about 1800 feet elevation. I suspect they can drop a bit lower, to at least 25 F without damage, for brief overnight spells. They grow quickly and have colorful new spines at the tips, ranging from yellow to bright red. See my photo, taken April 5, 2012.


On Feb 19, 2011, seattleblev from Seattle, WA wrote:

I bought a rooted cutting through Living Stones Nursery. It has done well for me over the last 2 years in a heated greenhouse here in WA. I do not let the temp dip below 40F


On Aug 18, 2008, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

Seeds are viable and produce seedlings which are very similar to the mother plant.



On Apr 20, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a columnar cactus with some ornamental appeal that is a cross between Pachycereus pringlei and Bergerocactus emoryi. Flowers, but not sure it produces viable seed.