Silvery Spleenwort, Silvery Glade Fern
Deparia acrostichoides

View gallery
Family: Woodsiaceae
Genus: Deparia (de-PAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: acrostichoides (ak-ruh-stik-OH-id-eez) (Info)
Synonym:Athyrium thelypteroides
Synonym:Diplazium acrostichoides
Synonym:Asplenium acrostichoides
Synonym:Asplenium thelypterioides
Synonym:Athyrium acrostichoides

Category:

Ferns

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Midland, Michigan

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 27, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to the eastern United States.

Listed as exploitably vulnerable in the state of New York.