Blackberry Lily, Leopard Lily
Iris domestica 'Freckle Face'

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: domestica (doh-MESS-tik-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Freckle Face
Synonym:Belamcanda chinensis
» View all varieties of Iris

Class:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red

Orange

Red-Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Awards (if applicable):

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Sangudo,

Gadsden, Alabama

Mobile, Alabama

Piedmont, Alabama

Vincent, Alabama

Barling, Arkansas

Castro Valley, California

Lompoc, California

Stamford, Connecticut

Deland, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Satellite Beach, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Yulee, Florida

Athens, Georgia

Divernon, Illinois

Metamora, Illinois

Moline, Illinois

Plainfield, Illinois

Hubbard, Iowa

Barbourville, Kentucky

Pikesville, Maryland

West Friendship, Maryland

Beverly, Massachusetts

Westport Point, Massachusetts

Wrentham, Massachusetts

Yarmouth Port, Massachusetts

De Soto, Missouri

Raymore, Missouri

Bellevue, Nebraska

Auburn, New Hampshire

Greenville, New Hampshire

Ocean Grove, New Jersey

Cicero, New York

Cornwall On Hudson, New York

Fuquay Varina, North Carolina

Lexington, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina (2 reports)

Stanley, North Carolina

Edmond, Oklahoma

Bluffton, South Carolina

Bristol, Tennessee

Knoxville, Tennessee

Lebanon, Tennessee

Memphis, Tennessee

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Fabens, Texas

Gainesville, Texas

Hawkins, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Blacksburg, Virginia

Bellevue, Washington

Altoona, Wisconsin

Cameron, Wisconsin

Oconto, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 15, 2012, bazil323 from Cameron, WI (Zone 3b) wrote:

I bought one of these from a local greenhouse last summer when I realized I had no late summer blooming plants there, and when I saw how lovely the flowers were, I just had to get more. Well, I was too late and didn't find any. I mailordered 20 little plantlets this spring because I just had to put this in more beds. The seeds add interest even in fall when everything else is looking pretty sad. Came through our rather mild Wisconsin winter just fine but will have to wait to see how well in normal winter it fares.

Positive

On Sep 2, 2010, Bea_Outdoors from Beverly, MA wrote:

I trade a lot of plants to help expand my garden. I can't even remember who gave me this plant. Late last year I put it in a nice sunny flower bed that drains well, and it did very well this year. I now have three plants, each one had so many flowers it was insane. They seemed to bloom for over a month. The flowers look so delicate, are like nothing else I have in my garden, and the twist in them has made everyone who looks at them smile. Yesterday I went out to look and saw some of the seed pods opened, and saved them to be able to grow more in a different location. I'm praying I didn't take the seeds too soon. I love this plant, and will try to grow some at our summer camp in NH next year.

Positive

On Mar 7, 2010, paulamak13 from sangudo, AB wrote:

I lived near Red Deer AB a few years ago and started some of these seeds indoors. In late spring, I planted my seedlings outdoors on the west side of my house and it grew wonderfully. To my surprise it also came back every year without any protection whatsoever. My flowers thou, were all purple. The seed package said it was Belamcanda "leopard mixed colors" from Thompson & Morgan. I now live 2 hours north and I am hoping to find another package of seeds and try again. I have a photo i will try to post

Positive

On Oct 2, 2009, mswestover from Yulee, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Returns each year in NE Florida. Beautiful blooms and a lot of seed pods.

Positive

On Aug 1, 2008, zak1962 from Pittsburgh, PA wrote:

At 6 ft tall in it's second year here in Pittsburgh (Zone 6A), this plant is a 'show stopper'. The tiny 1-1 1/2" flowers only last a day, but there are so plentiful that this plant will give almost a months worth of show. Day two the leaves are closed and form a delightful corkscrew as the seed pods begin to form. (The picture to the right as taken this morning after deadheading almost 100 spent flowers.)

Positive

On Dec 16, 2005, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Sword-shaped Iris-like leaves 1'-2' tall, 2" freckled flowers, Blooming August-September. Winter hardy to zone 5. Flowers and blackberry like seeds are beautiful in arangements.