Buddleja, Butterfly Bush, Orange-eye Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac 'Peacock'

Buddleja davidii

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: davidii (duh-VID-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Peacock
Additional cultivar information:(English Butterfly™ series); aka Peakeep)
Hybridized by Keep
Synonym:Buddleia davidii
Synonym:Buddleia variabilis
Synonym:Buddleja variabilis

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Variegated

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Payson, Arizona

Ozone, Arkansas

Garden Grove, California

Ridgefield, Connecticut

Hebron, Kentucky

Saint Louis, Missouri

West New York, New Jersey

Cleveland, Ohio

Pearland, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 2, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This species isn't long-lived (usually under 10 years). Hard pruning (to 6") annually in early spring helps it renew itself and improves bloom.

All B. davdii cultivars require weekly deadheading for them to look and bloom its best.

Butterfly bushes may be good nectar sources for adult butterflies, but they are not food sources for the caterpillars of any Lepidoptera native to the continental US.

In some places, B. davidii can be an invasive weed: England, France, New Zealand, and the states of Oregon and Washington. It has naturalized in eastern N. America but is not considered invasive there. Recent cultivars are usually selected for dramatically reduced fertility.This species has naturalized along the west coast of N. America from BC to Califo... read more

Positive

On Mar 5, 2016, JBrownZP from Muine,
Vietnam wrote:

The best way to attract butterfly’s to your home is to plant a butterfly-friendly garden. Butterflies love brightly colored flowers, with red and purple being some of the more popular colors they’re attracted to. They prefer to land on larger flowers (for support) that have a faint but fresh flower smell.
If you want to make a garden where there is a lot of butterflies, this bush is the best.
there is more advice
[HYPERLINK@abutterflyrelease.com]

Positive

On Aug 10, 2015, Mark_B from Garden Grove, CA wrote:

This plant is "hanging in there" during the drought, now into 2015. Hardly getting any water, it has remained mostly green, but with a lot of dead branches and leaves, which must be picked and pruned. This plant will tolerate being in the shade part of the day, which in my humble opinion, gives it a respite of sorts. It hardly needs fertilizing, but once a year, with an all-purpose liquid. It's very low-maintenance.

Positive

On Mar 26, 2009, ShrubSource from Zeeland, MI wrote:

Buddleia - English Butterfly™ Peacock™ Butterfly Bush

Peacock™ has rich pink distinct blooms in which the flowers radiate outward from the plant almost like rockets. The flower heads are also the largest of three in the English Butterfly™ series easily reaching 12 to 14 inches in length. It's a neat compact plant so even gardeners with limited space can attract butterflies and hummingbirds. Perfect for cut flowers, perennial or shrub borders, in masses or groupings. Will bloom best if cut back heavily in the spring.

The English Butterfly™ series are colorful Buddleia varieties that won't crowd their neighbors! These three new cultivars were developed in England, and are just now making their way across the Atlantic. Roughly a third the size of other butterfly... read more

Positive

On Nov 20, 2006, Marilynbeth wrote:

Beautiful color! BF's love it! I love having it!

BACK TO TOP