Butterfly Bush
Buddleja japonica

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: japonica (juh-PON-ih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Buddleia curviflora
Synonym:Buddleia japonica
Synonym:Buddleja curviflora

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Duncan, Arizona

Portland, Oregon

North Augusta, South Carolina

New Braunfels, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 27, 2014, GailHackney from Duncan, AZ wrote:

Blooms all summer. Need to know how to prune?

Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Buddleia japonica BUTTERFLY BUSH Dec (z7) (Fra,Bfly,Cut)
Little known, this medium shrub of arching habit produces dense, drooping clusters of woolly lavender flowers during summer. Sun/Med