Pitcher's Leather Flower, Bluebill
Clematis pitcheri

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: pitcheri (PITCH-er-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Clematis filifera
Synonym:Clematis pitcheri var. pitcheri
» View all varieties of Clematis
View this plant in a garden

Group:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Bell

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Durango, Colorado

Edinburg, Illinois

Derby, Kansas

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Southold, New York

Conway, South Carolina

Summerville, South Carolina

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Belton, Texas

De Leon, Texas

Garland, Texas

Grand Prairie, Texas

Helotes, Texas

Houston, Texas

Kerrville, Texas

Linden, Texas

Nevada, Texas

Plano, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Uvalde, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 2, 2010, texasflora_com from De Leon, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This beautiful, delicate flowering vine grows along fencerows close to the Sabanna River and the Leon River in Comanche County, TX. The last time I saw it was in 2007 when we had very heavy spring and summer rains. It has not appeared since then because of much drier conditions.

Positive

On Oct 12, 2009, cdozo from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have this growing on my land in partial shade on the north bank of the Colorado River in East Austin. It's very pretty.

Positive

On Dec 11, 2008, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Mine grows in full sun, but the base is protected by a shrub. Digging up for dividing is easy but oh my! it sulks for a long time before it recovers.

Positive

On Aug 26, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Clematis pitcheri is a delicate native Texas vine that grows naturally in the moist woods, forest margins and stream banks throughout the eastern half of the state. The flowers appear from June through August and are followed by fruits with silky tails. This is the most cold hardy of Texas's native clematis, although its herbaceous stems will die back each year. Height is 12-15' and blooms in the summer purple to dark red and prefers full shade in my garden.

Another variety of Clematis pitcheri, C. pitcheri var. dictyota (formerly classified as Clematis filifera, or C. pitcheri var. filifera) grows in the Trans-Pecos area of Texas at elevations of over 4000 feet.

Positive

On Jul 6, 2006, LindaTX8 from NE Medina Co., TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

I have it growing in a slightly shady area where it can climb a trellis and it also climbs into a live oak above the trellis. It responds to fairly regular watering but also can tolerate periods of time where it isn't watered for a while. Love the blooms!