Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: duplicata (doo-plih-KAH-ta) (Info)
Synonym:Agave duplicata subsp. duplicata
Synonym:Bravoa geminiflora
Synonym:Polianthes geminiflora

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 5, 2008, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is marketed under the name Polianthes geminiflora. It is very different than the white Polianthes species. It likes it really hot and moist in the summer, has succulent-like leaves emerging in a rosette. Blooms repeatedly July through November here, must be kept dry in winter--native to central Mexico. A variable species in color--can be shades of red, rose, or orange.