PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Climbing Oleander
Strophanthus gratus

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Strophanthus (stroh-FAN-thus) (Info)
Species: gratus (GRAH-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Roupellia grata

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Fort Pierce, Florida

Gulf Breeze, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Palm Beach, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Humble, Texas

Plano, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 10, 2009, fauna4flora from West Palm Beach, FL wrote:

This vining shrub has a wonderful rose fragrance, which is a pleasure to have in a tropical area where growing real roses can be difficult. Another common name for this plant is rose allamanda.