Spring Starflower
Ipheion uniflorum 'Rolf Fiedler'

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Ipheion (IF-ee-on) (Info)
Species: uniflorum (yoo-nee-FLOR-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Rolf Fiedler
Synonym:Tristagma uniflorum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Huntington Beach, California

Clifton, Colorado

Divernon, Illinois

Olathe, Kansas

Florence, Mississippi

Pequannock, New Jersey

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Pottstown, Pennsylvania

Summerville, South Carolina

De Leon, Texas

Garland, Texas (2 reports)

Houston, Texas

Mc Kinney, Texas

Richmond, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Redmond, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 20, 2012, eatmyplants from Comanche county, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

I have tons of Spring Starflower. Can anyone tell me any difference between 'Wisley Blue' and 'Rolf Fiedler'? I can see no difference at all in any images anywhere. If there's any difference, it must be so subtle that it would take a DNA test to point it out. One stand of these flowers can produce subtle shade variations depending on sunlight, moisture etc but that can be said for many other flowers and plants.

Positive

On Apr 3, 2007, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

At first I was disappointed at how small the plants were. Literature says 3-6" high, in my garden they are 2-3": high.

Mar 2012: I have warmed up to these wonderful little plants because of their beautiful blue color, because they are early harbingers of spring, and because the blooms last a long time. I will grow more of these and add other varieties to my garden.

Positive

On Mar 13, 2007, nifty413 from Garland, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

A great plant suitable for dry to near xeric conditions. Survived the drought of 2005-2006 here without any problems or irrigation. Becomes totally dormant in summer.

Positive

On Oct 14, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

All the Ipheions and their related subspecies are native to South America (southern Brazil, Chili, and Uruguay) and are called Spring Starflowers. They are great naturalizing bulbs for Texas and the southern United States--but in Texas they should not be confused with either the Prairie Celestial Lily (Nemasyylus geminiflora) or the Prairie Nymph (Herbertia lahue). These two species are both native to Texas and quite frankly very different with very obvious flower and bulb morphology differences from the Ipheions.

Ipheion 'Rolf Fiedler' and other related Ipheon species bloom earlier in the season in my garden and have happily naturalized in areas with good drainage for 20 years. I love the Ipheions for their very early spring blooms!

I don't find the variety ... read more

Positive

On Mar 20, 2006, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

This cultivar's color far surpasses that of 'Wisley Blue,' being deeper and not faded. Probably the best cultivar of the species, being resistant to winterburn when established.