Rose Easter Cactus
Hatiora rosea

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hatiora (hat-ee-OR-uh) (Info)
Species: rosea (RO-zee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Rhipsalidopsis rosea
Synonym:Rhipsalis rosea

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Culver City, California

San Diego, California

Davenport, Iowa

Appleton, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 21, 2011, Dendros from Burham
United Kingdom wrote:

I have grown a single plant for 15 years it is now a minimum of 60 cm across and approximately 20cm tall. It grows in soil taken from chalk downland in the south east of England and has a weeping habit, that is to say it cascades down the sides of a 30 cm terracotta pot. the plant has flowered some years but not all. Last year it flowered profusely, at the moment it is preparing to bloom. I have never fed it. Its position is in front of a large window with a slatted blind facing south.

Positive

On Feb 21, 2009, drecenra from Orting, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

The stems on this easter cactus are smaller than normal, as are the flowers. Basically a mini easter ccatus. I haven't gotten mine to bloom yet; I've had it less than a year. It has the same requirements as a normal easter cctus, but is much more prone to shedding it's stems if something is wrong (under/over watering being the most common), but it can be propagated from any of the fallen stems, so just pot them up. Likes humidity, and bright, but indirect light, loose soil, regular watering (Careful!), and the occasionial fertalizer.
Something interesting is that sometimes it will sprout stems of what appear to be juvenile growth (cylinderical, more areoles, with more bristles). I've read that this is normal and will usually happen after a stem falls off. Very interesting look... read more