Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Peter Wonder'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Peter Wonder
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Beaumont, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 2, 2009, nonigardens from Provo, UT wrote:

This is the first year we have used Coleus 'Peter's Wonder' in our gardens and I love it. It is my favorite coleus ever and I have grown a lot of varieties of coleus. It is a big, beautiful plant. Next year I will use much more.

nonigardens