Showy Stonecrop
Sedum 'Carl'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Cultivar: Carl
Synonym:Hylotelephium

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By simple layering

By serpentine layering

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Chadwick, Illinois

Valparaiso, Indiana

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Dallas, Texas

Olympia, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 7, 2012, ItsMe123 from (Zone 6b) wrote:

My container 'Carl' has a strong tendency to loose its lower leaves during the season which makes it look bad but doesn't affect the flowering.

Does it happen to your 'Carl' as well guys???

Positive

On Jan 8, 2006, BUFFY690 from Prosperity, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

I used this plant as a filler in a strawberry/herb pot this year at work, and it is working fabulously. It bloomed like crazy and climbed all over the side of the pot. I noticed it coming back already. Just a suggestion--these pots a great for sedums.