PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Lesser Calamint
Calamintha nepeta 'White Cloud'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calamintha (kal-uh-MIN-tha) (Info)
Species: nepeta (NEP-eh-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: White Cloud
Additional cultivar information:(aka Montrose White)
Synonym:Calamintha nepetoides
Synonym:Calamintha nepeta subsp. nepetoides
Synonym:Clinopodium nepeta
Synonym:Satureja calamintha var. nepeta
Synonym:Satureja nepeta

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sonoma, California

Peoria, Illinois

Cleveland, Ohio

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Garland, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.