Wavy-leaved Paintbrush, Applegate's Paintbrush
Castilleja applegatei

Family: Orobanchaceae
Genus: Castilleja (kas-tee-LEE-uh) (Info)
Species: applegatei (ap-el-GAY-tee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Castilleja brooksii
Synonym:Castilleja dolichostylis
Synonym:Castilleja excelsa
Synonym:Castilleja hoffmannii
Synonym:Castilleja trisecta

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Bear City, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 14, 2003, JimOtterstrom from Big Bear City, CA wrote:

After transplanting a local penstemon 'Penstemon labrosus' into my native plant garden from a nearby vacant lot--I noticed the following spring--that a paintbrush was coming up in the middle of the penstemon. I live at 6,750' in the San Bernardino Mountains of So. Calif. and Castilleja applegatei is one of several species of paintbrush that is native here. I've since collected seeds from that original plant and have now established this paintbrush in over 20 locations in my garden. I simply collected the seeds as soon as the stems appeared completely dry and scattered them immediately upon the surface of bare un-amended soil somewhere near a known host plant--such as Wright's Buckwheat--'Eriogonum wrightii'. My original Applegate's Paintbrush is also still flourishing and expanding it'... read more