Giant Red Indian Paintbrush, Pitkin Marsh Indian Paintbrush
Castilleja miniata

Family: Orobanchaceae
Genus: Castilleja (kas-tee-LEE-uh) (Info)
Species: miniata (min-ee-AH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Castilleja confusa
Synonym:Castilleja gracillima
Synonym:Castilleja inconstans
Synonym:Castilleja oblongifolia
Synonym:Castilleja miniata subsp. miniata

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Ponds and Aquatics

Parasites and Hemiparasites

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Orange

Red-Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Dark/Black

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gold Hill, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 31, 2011, ogon from Paradise, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Castilleja miniata ssp. miniata is the most commonly occurring of the three Castilleja miniata subspecies, and can be found throughout much of the western U.S. and most of Canada. It is usually found in wetlands, but can be found in non-wetlands as well. It can grow in moderately irrigated conditions through marginal aquatic condtions, and in full sun through dense shade. They are hemiparasitic, usually found attached to the roots of grasses or other herbaceous plants. Inflorescences are usually crimson or red, but can also be found in shades of salmon, orange, and yellow. The actual flowers, which are very small and can be found between the inflorescence bracts, are most often chartreus with red edges.

Positive

On Sep 5, 2005, Scorpioangel from Gold Hill, OR (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is a native wildflower in So. Oregon.

Positive

On Jun 8, 2005, Lilypon from Moose Jaw, SK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Also grows in the Cypress Hills region of southern Saskatchewan.