Tail Flower, Flamingo Flower, Oilcloth Flower, Painter's Palette, Anturio
Anthurium andraeanum 'Midori'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anthurium (an-THUR-ee-um) (Info)
Species: andraeanum (an-dree-AY-num) (Info)
Cultivar: Midori
Synonym:Anthurium venustum

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 21, 2012, RosinaBloom from Waihi
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

The Anthurium 'Midori' is a great 'no fuss' indoor plant. While it prefers light, it does not like too much sun.
It just needs to be kept watered, but not over watered.
It also thrives better in loose humus-rich soil.
There are hundreds of species of Anthurium which have been in cultivation since the mid 1900's, and over the years many cultivars have been developed. They can be recognised by their striking looking almost round spathe, and their slender, often curved spadix.