Plumeria
Plumeria rubra 'Celadine'

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Plumeria (ploo-MEER-ee-a) (Info)
Species: rubra (ROO-bruh) (Info)
Cultivar: Celadine
Additional cultivar information:(aka Graveyard Yellow, Hawaiian Yellow)
Synonym:Plumeria rubra var. acutifolia
» View all varieties of Plumeria

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Veined

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are good for cutting

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

By grafting

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Sparkman, Arkansas

Carlsbad, California

Hayward, California

La Quinta, California

Lakewood, California

Newbury Park, California

Clearwater, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Miami, Florida

Miami Beach, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Plant City, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Winter Haven, Florida

Broaddus, Texas

Corpus Christi, Texas

Round Rock, Texas

Sugar Land, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 1, 2010, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

I've been growing a potted Celadine outdoors since 1998. After planting a young one outdoors in ground last summer,I see they do much better,stand up to cold better. Even though the bay area is considered much too cold,it can be done with care to planting in fast draining or a raised area, some protection if a hard below 32f cold comes along. I have heard of one that is over 10' in the east bay. My 4x4 potted plant could be that size if I had planted it. The key is-full sun,all year. They wont take any shade here. The best location could be those brick planters up against a sunny ,hot southwest facing exposure. Think hot,no hot is too hot for them here!.
One thing I have noticed about Plumeria here is they tend to bloom every other year. A year of lush leaf growth will end in flowe... read more

Positive

On May 3, 2005, Clare_CA from (Zone 10b) wrote:

Celadine is very popular cultivar and ranks at the top of the list of all plumeria flowers for fragrance. The scent is of sweet classic plumeria. Celadine can be distinguished from other cultivars not only by the flower's color and shape by the leaves, which are double veined at the rims. Cuttings root very easily, and the tree is easy to grow.

From the publication:

Plumeria in Hawaii

By Richard A. Criley
Department of Plant and Soil Sciences
College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources
University of Hawaii at Manoa
January, 2005

Celadine

Flower brilliant yellow, usually with broad white margin around petal
Petal narrow, pointed tip, slightl... read more