Propeller Plant, PrairieNymph
Herbertia lahue subsp. caerulea

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Herbertia (her-BERT-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: lahue subsp. caerulea
Synonym:Herbertia drummondii

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Veined

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Coushatta, Louisiana

Denham Springs, Louisiana

Lorman, Mississippi

Floresville, Texas

Houston, Texas

La Grange, Texas

Livingston, Texas

Port Lavaca, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

Spring, Texas

Willis, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 29, 2007, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

These delightful and delicate bulbs are native to Texas; blooms violet with a white flower eye March through May; easy to grow in sun to partial shade.