Keeled Garlic

Allium carinatum subsp. pulchellum

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: carinatum subsp. pulchellum
Additional cultivar information:(aka Pulchellum, Fireworks Pink)
Synonym:Allium flavum var. pulchellum
Synonym:Allium pulchellum

Category:

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 14, 2001, eltel from Macclesfield, CHESHIRE (Zone 8a) wrote:

Allium pulchellum. (Synonym Allium carinatum). Alliums are members of the Lilaceae family and most notable for onions and garlic. Even the culinary varieties produce attractive flowers. Fully hardy.


BACK TO TOP