Sugarbowl Clematis, Scott's Clematis
Clematis hirsutissima var. scottii

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: hirsutissima var. scottii
Synonym:Clematis scottii
Synonym:Clematis douglasiana var. scottii
Synonym:Coriflora scottii
Synonym:Viorna scottii
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Herbaceous

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Dark Blue

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Single

Nodding

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Ridgway, Colorado

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Chiloquin, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Salt Lake City, Utah

Great Cacapon, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 16, 2008, peachespickett from Huntington, AR wrote:

Growing this plant in sandy loam, semi-shaded spot in Western Arkansas. Is 2 years old but has not flowered yet, grows slowly.

Positive

On Apr 30, 2005, mgarr from Hanover Twp., PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

This one takes a while to get started. At maturity the flowers are very interesting and different for a clematis. The foliage is glaucous. It's only draw back is that it needs support. Native to the Rocky Mountains.