Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Green Power'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Green Power
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Vegetables

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 30, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

From Mahyco Seeds (India) which offers this description; "Green Power is lush dark green in color and tolderant to Yellow Vein Mosiac virus with Semi okra leaves and tender fruits, it exhibits delayed fibre formation. " Hybrid.