Joseph's Coat, Parrot Leaf, Calico Plant
Alternanthera ficoidea

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Alternanthera (al-ter-NANTH-ur-uh) (Info)
Species: ficoidea (fy-KOY-dee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Alternanthera bettzickiana
Synonym:Alternanthera amoena

Category:

Annuals

Groundcovers

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Hollywood, Florida

Lady Lake, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Calhoun, Georgia

Ellabell, Georgia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 14, 2001, eltel from Macclesfield, CHESHIRE (Zone 8a) wrote:

Also known as Josephs Coat or Copperleaf, Alternanthera are frost tender plants grown mainly for their attractive foliage. They need to be grown in full sun to promote good leaf colouration. In tropical and sub-tropical regions they are good ground cover plants but in less temperate zones need protection of a greenhouse or conservatory.