Fendler's Hedgehog, Fendler Needle-spine Hedgehog, Pinkflower Hedgehog

Echinocereus fendleri

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: fendleri (FEND-ler-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocereus fendleri subsp. fendleri
Synonym:Echinocereus fendleri var. robustus
Synonym:Cereus fendleri
Synonym:Echinocereus pseudohempelii


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sedona, Arizona

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Mesilla Park, New Mexico

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 4, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The variety and subspecies summary:
--subsp. fendleri; Usually grows from 1 to 3 stems with one curved central spine and 5 to 11 radial spines per areole. It has 3 inch wide purple flowers close to the stem. Occurs naturally above 5900 feet above sea level. Fruit edible.
--subsp. hempelii; Has no central spines. The flowers are 2.4 to 3.2 inches long, Violet with toothed petals.
--subsp. rectispinus; Has up to 10 stems and 0 or 1 straight central spines. Occurs naturally below 5400 feet. The flowers are 2.4 inches wide and magenta. Fruit edible.
--var. kuenzleri; Has no central spine, 4 inch thick stems, 2 to 6 radial spines & magenta flowers. It is listed as an endangered and protected species-variety. Fruit edible.