Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Hedgehog Cactus
Echinocereus ferreirianus

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: ferreirianus

Synonym:Echinocereus ferreirianus subsp. ferreirianus

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Magenta (Pink-Purple)
Red
Orange

Bloom Time:
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #1 of Echinocereus ferreirianus by CactusJordi

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #2 of Echinocereus ferreirianus by CactusJordi

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #3 of Echinocereus ferreirianus by CactusJordi

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #4 of Echinocereus ferreirianus by CactusJordi

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Xenomorf On May 4, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The subspecies summary: All flowers are pale to deep purple-pink with deep orange to red throats.
--subsp. ferreirianus; The stems are 12 to 16 inches long & 3 inches thick, Four central spines most of the time.
--subsp. lindsayi; The stem don't get longer than 5 inches and are 4 inches thick; 4 to 7 central spines.
It was at one time thought to be extinct due to field collecting but, another small population was found. This is a protected subspecies.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bostonia, California



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America