Aristea
Aristea capitata

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aristea (air-ISS-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: capitata (kap-ih-TAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aristea thyrsiflora
Synonym:Aristea major

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

Richmond, California

San Anselmo, California

Stanford, California

New Orleans, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 30, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Native to South Africa.

Neutral

On Aug 14, 2001, eltel from Macclesfield, CHESHIRE (Zone 8a) wrote:

Aristea. A family of about 50 species of perennial herbs. They are evergreen with a woody rhizome. The main varieties in common cultivation are A. ecklonii and A.major. Flowers are star shaped and blue.