Old Man of the Andes
Oreocereus doelzianus var. sericatus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oreocereus (or-ee-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: doelzianus var. sericatus
Synonym:Borzicactus sericatus
Synonym:Morawetzia sericata

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Green Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

San Marino, California

Spring Valley, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 5, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

'hair'covered suckering columnar cactus from Peru, up to about 4' tall and 3" in diameter.