Copiapoa
Copiapoa humilis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Copiapoa (koh-pee-uh-POH-uh) (Info)
Species: humilis (HEW-mil-is) (Info)
Synonym:Copiapoa humilis var. humilis

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

San Marino, California

Spring Valley, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 5, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

low growing pale green to tan clumping cactus from Chile... prone to rot, though cactuses grown outdoors in southern California tolerated temps near freezing and over 3' of rain this year.