Echinocereus
Echinocereus ortegae

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: ortegae
Synonym:Echinocereus scheeri var. koehresianus
Synonym:Echinocereus ortegae subsp. koehresianus

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Marino, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 10, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The blooms are a brilliant scarlet red with green stigmas.

Neutral

On May 5, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

smaller clumping intensely spiny columnar cactus... has a whitish appearance due to spine color.