Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Red Okra'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Okra
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Vegetables

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hilo, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 30, 2008, Robubba from Moulton, IA wrote:

Pepper really like being around okra. Okra would probably be protected a lot by peppers, and also (possibly) protect it from bugs.

Positive

On Oct 18, 2005, hallmorin from Hilo, HI wrote:

This is a beautiful okra. My only problem was the bugs loved it as much as we did.

Neutral

On May 5, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Available from AgroHaitai, which offers this description; " 60-70 days after sowing. Vigorous growing and productive. Pods are pentagonal, red, spineless."