We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Two-flower Narcissus, Twin Sisters

Narcissus medioluteus

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Narcissus (nar-SIS-us) (Info)
Species: medioluteus
Synonym:Narcissus biflorus
» View all varieties of Daffodils


Division 13 - Species (incl. Wild Variants & Hybrids)


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

White/Near White



This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

New Market, Alabama

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Roseville, Michigan

Tangent, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Church Hill, Tennessee

Cordova, Tennessee

Middleton, Tennessee

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 3, 2013, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

These appear here in KY in a semi-wild state. They Premarin and slowly expand their drifts perpetually. I have never purchased them; they've always just been around... Second in number to N. pseudonarcissus, which it often accompanies. The two do not, however bloom together. Twin sisters blooms late in the season.


On Nov 23, 2009, stormyla from Norristown, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

This is one of my favorite daffodils. It has such a sweet elegance. I love how late it blooms. It is very hardy and reliable.


On May 6, 2005, nick89 from Tallahassee, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

Two-flower Narcissus is a naturally occuring hybrid between Narcissus poeticus and N. tazetta that occurs in the wild in some parts of southern Europe. It has been naturalized throughout the Southeast where it can be seen along roadsides and in pastures and woods.
It naturalizes readily in lawns where it requires pratically no care. The small white flowers have a yellow cup and resemble N. tazetta in size and shape. They are always borne in pairs and appear very late - mid April to early May in north Alabama.