Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Siberian Squill
Scilla siberica 'Alba'

bookmark
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Scilla (SIL-uh) (Info)
Species: siberica (sy-BEER-ah-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba

Synonym:Scilla sibirica

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

8 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Alpines and Rock Gardens
Bulbs

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Winter/Early Spring
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Herbaceous
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Evert
Thumbnail #1 of Scilla siberica by Evert

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #2 of Scilla siberica by Todd_Boland

By Malus2006
Thumbnail #3 of Scilla siberica by Malus2006

By Malus2006
Thumbnail #4 of Scilla siberica by Malus2006

By turektaylor
Thumbnail #5 of Scilla siberica by turektaylor

By turektaylor
Thumbnail #6 of Scilla siberica by turektaylor

By turektaylor
Thumbnail #7 of Scilla siberica by turektaylor

Profile:

1 positive
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral coriaceous On Feb 26, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

I've tried mixing this with the blue form. It must be a little less vigorous, as it seems to have been outcompeted.

Positive Malus2006 On Mar 14, 2006, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

This form is in every detail except color more like the regular speces. It have bright white flowers and can look lovely planted with the species. Too bad there aren't many thriving red bulbs that bloom at the same time to make it look like the American Flag! This form is becoming increasing available at stores. It thrive in part shade, wet or dry soil, sandy soil, and woodland shade.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grand Junction, Colorado
Roslindale, Massachusetts
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Elizabeth City, North Carolina



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America