Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Religious Rutabaga'

bookmark
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Religious Rutabaga

Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides

» View all varieties of Coleus

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Annuals
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Violet/Lavender
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous
Variegated
Chartreuse/Yellow
Burgundy
Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings
By simple layering

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By oceangirl
Thumbnail #1 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by oceangirl

By cbrandenburg
Thumbnail #2 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by cbrandenburg

By ZZsBabiez
Thumbnail #3 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by ZZsBabiez

By merpeg
Thumbnail #4 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by merpeg

By Yubiker
Thumbnail #5 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by Yubiker

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lodi, California
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Freedom, Pennsylvania



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America