Mexican Flag
Tradescantia zanonia

Family: Commelinaceae (ko-mel-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tradescantia (trad-es-KAN-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: zanonia
Synonym:Campelia zanonia
Synonym:Campelia scandens
Synonym:Commelina zanonia

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Houston, Texas

Humble, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 10, 2006, Nan from SW, WI (Zone 4b) wrote:

Not as difficult to grow indoors as expected.
Does tend to get quite 'leggy'
Has a very fine red leaf margin not always noticeable in photographs, and often loses this margin in less than ideal light.

Neutral

On Jul 17, 2005, triviologist from Buffalo, NY wrote:

Burns in high light- have it growing in a conservatory as a low light plant growing under a bushy ficus for shade. Do not let get dry-tips will brown. Propagate by tip cuttings.