Fancy-leafed Caladium, Angel Wings, Heart of Jesus 'Thai Beauty'


Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Thai Beauty
Additional cultivar information:(aka Honglong)
Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum
Synonym:Caladium bicolor



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Maricopa, Arizona

Ellington, Connecticut

Hollywood, Florida (3 reports)

Oldsmar, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Humble, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 18, 2009, wiggiej from Ann Arbor, MI wrote:

I live in Michigan, so I planted this as an annual in an outdoor pot a few years ago. The pot stays outdoors or in an unheated garage all winter, but I have been pleasantlyy suprised to see the caladium re-emerge each summer (for several years). I didn't think this was possible.


On Jul 18, 2008, nekochanninja from Oldsmar, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

i got mine from target of all places last spring. it died down in winter (if you can call what we have in the tampabay area winter!) and came back better and bigger than ever this spring. mine are potted and in sun from the early afternoon on.


On Sep 13, 2006, mckraz from Hollywood, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

I also ordered from Buried Treasures and mine started slowly but has taken off. I have it in a partially shaded bed near the entrance to my home and it is a joy to see it every day. I highly recommend this plant, it is very cool looking.


On Aug 3, 2005, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Interesting. I bought bulbs from Buried Treasures. Planted in shade as recommended and not growing so well. Then I moved pot to full sun location and doing much better. Must be one of those full sun varieties.