Waffle Plant, Dragon's Tongue, Narrow Flame Leaf Ivy
Hemigraphis repanda

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hemigraphis (hem-ee-GRAF-iss) (Info)
Species: repanda (REP-an-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Pseuderanthemum sinuatum

Category:

Annuals

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Burgundy

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Mottled

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By tip layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hollywood, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Miami, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

New Orleans, Louisiana

Huntersville, North Carolina

Orocovis, Puerto Rico

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 11, 2005, Happy_1 from Chicago, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

I have this plant as ground cover in full sun. It has been doing great for about 8 month, (over the "winter"). It is now covered with the cutest little white flowers. It spreads great.

Positive

On May 10, 2005, sugarweed from Okeechobee, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Had this plant in both of my folage pots by the front door last year and just got one pot to split for them this year.
It did very well until it was frost-bitten.
I love the silver/green leaves with burgandy undersides.
It's a proven winner. It also spills over edge of pot and trails nicely.